MENU CART {{currentCart.getItemCount()}}

Privacy Policy Statement

The VirusBom promises to protect the privacy of all customers in accordance with the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486) (hereinafter referred to as the "Ordinance"). All personal information is for internal use only. We will do our best to maintain and protect all your stored personal data, and/or personal data collected from you, and/or transferred by you, and keep it confidential. Please read the following terms to understand our privacy policy statement (hereinafter referred to as the "statement"):

1. Scope of declaration

This statement covers the personal data collected and processed when you become our member, register with us or request us to provide services. When our operations are subject to privacy laws outside the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (hereinafter referred to as "Hong Kong"), this statement will be applicable where it is practicable and consistent with those laws.

2. Collection of personal data

2.1 When you use our products and services or browse our website, you will be asked to provide personal information, for example, when you register as our member, register an online account, shop in a store or online, and redeem gifts Or use the electronic gift certificate, submit any comments and feedback to us, and/or when we need to verify your identity.

2.2 We will ask you to provide the following personal information, including but not limited to, title, name, gender, phone number, email address, mailing address, birthday information, nationality, personal interests and favorite product categories.

2.3 You must provide certain personal data (which will be listed when collecting personal data). If you fail to provide any personal information listed as "required", we may not be able to process any membership application or your request, and the company reserves the right to refuse to provide our products or services, including your Membership application.

2.4 All personal data will be collected on a voluntary, open and fair basis.

2.5 All information collected is for internal use only and will not be disclosed to third parties.

2.6 If you pay by credit card, the information provided will be securely encrypted and sent directly to the relevant bank for payment authorization. We promise not to extract any important credit card information.

3. Purpose of collecting personal data

VirusBom will collect your personal information for the following purposes:

3.1 To process your membership application, maintain and manage your membership account;

3.2 To provide sales services of service providers hired by Virus to assist VirusBom to provide services to you, or rewards, discounts, electronic gift certificates and services for any plan or activity;

3.3 To execute your instructions, respond to your enquiries or provide you with customer service;

3.4 Conduct surveys, research and statistical analysis to improve our products and services, and for promotional purposes;

3.5 After obtaining your consent for direct marketing purposes, and to notify you of new products, offers and other special promotion news;

3.6 Form part of the customer database required for the operation of the VirusBom; and/or

3.7 Comply with any legal, government or regulatory requirements in Hong Kong or other relevant regions, including disclosure or notification requirements for virus crashes or other types of data recipients.

4. Accuracy

VirusBom will take all practical steps to ensure that the personal information collected is accurate. VirusBom is welcome to provide accurate personal information when registering for the service of VirusBom and to notify VirusBom for timely updates when the information changes.

5. Personal Information Sharing and Disclosure

5.1 You also agree that we may disclose and transfer (whether in Hong Kong or overseas) your personal data to third-party service providers we employ to assist us in providing services to you, including data entry, customer database management, Our products and services are in contact with customers (service providers may contact you about promotion, product rewards, gift certificates and reward redemption, sales, ordering, refunds, replacement services and/or delivery services) and handle you safely Personal data ("Third Party Service Provider"). These third-party service providers are responsible for our confidentiality, and can only use the information (including direct marketing purposes) for the purposes listed in Article 3 above (not for their own purposes).

5.2 When necessary, we may also disclose and transfer (whether in Hong Kong or overseas) your personal data to our professional consultants, franchisees, law enforcement agencies, insurance companies, governments and regulators for the purposes specified in Article 3.7 above. Institutions and other institutions.

5.3 VirusBom will only use your name, phone number, residential address and email address with your consent or no objection to provide you with details about the VirusBom membership plan and related promotions and promotional materials.

5.4 We may share overall information with third parties for different purposes (including promotional and advertising purposes) without your identity being identified, and may use this information to better understand your needs and improve and adjust our product and service.

5.5 Any personal data you provide will be retained by us for any of the purposes mentioned in clause 3 above, and will be accessed by our employees, third-party service providers we employ, and the third parties mentioned in clause 3.7 above .

6. Check and correct

6.1 You have the right to know:

6.1.1 Privacy policy of the VirusBom.
6.1.2 Does the VirusBom hold any of your personal data; and
6.1.3 The types of personal data held by the VirusBom.

6.2 You have full power and ability to correct or modify your personal information at any time, including whether you want us to contact you for direct marketing purposes, notify you about new products and services or member offers, or delete your online member account.

6.3 If you have any questions about this privacy policy, or wish to access or correct your personal information, you can email to VirusBomHK@gmail.com. After the virus crash is satisfied with the authenticity and validity of the request for inspection or correction, it will try its best to comply with and respond to the request within the time limit prescribed by the law.

6.4 In accordance with the regulations, we reserve the right to charge you a reasonable fee for processing any request for access or correction of personal data.

7. Confidentiality and Security

When you submit personal information to us, only employees who are authorized to perform their job duties can access the information, and they must follow a set of strict guidelines on how to use the personal information. In order to protect the personal information of customers, all credit card verification and payment confirmation are directly processed by the relevant bank. The virus crash will not keep records of relevant information. Please remember to log out of your account and close the working window after each transaction is completed. Our forced logout device will ensure that no one can access your personal information and communications. Since any system has a chance to be hacked, and any information provided on the Internet is not absolutely safe. Therefore, we cannot guarantee the security of the information you send to us or receive from us on the Internet.

8. Retention of Personal Data

Unless any applicable legal requirements are violated, your personal data will be retained until the original purpose for collecting such data is implemented.

9. Revision of this statement

9.1 We may revise this statement from time to time. If we make a major change in the way we use your personal information, we will post a noticeable notice on the member website to notify you of the amendment. You agree that the notice will constitute sufficient and sufficient notice.

9.2 After the relevant amendments, if you continue to use our products or services, it means that you accept and agree to be bound by the revised statement.

10. Direct Marketing

VirusBom may use your name and contact information from time to time to provide you with the latest information about our products and services/membership program. We may also share your personal information with our group companies, affiliates and/or business partners that provide the same products and services for their direct marketing purposes. We need your consent to use and share your personal data. If you are unwilling to receive any promotional materials for VirusBom products and services or promotional materials for VirusBom members, you can cancel receiving such information by emailing to VirusBomHK@gmail.com. According to the law, the VirusBom will comply with your request and will no longer use your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

11. Web Link

This website may contain hyperlinks to other websites and web pages operated by third parties. We do not have any control over the content of the linked websites or the way the operators of those websites process your personal data. You should review the privacy policies of these third-party websites to understand how these websites use your personal data.

12. Contact us

If you have any questions about this statement, please email to VirusBomHK@gmail.com.
Note: After confirming the membership registration, it means that you have agreed to all the terms and conditions contained in the above statement.